Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. We make every effort to protect your personal information and to only collect, store and use the information with your consent. This privacy policy outlines some of the safeguards we have put in place.

When do we collect information?

Anyone can visit our site anonymously, however, we collect information from you when you register on our site, make a donation, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or otherwise enter information on our site.

What personal information do we collect?

You may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details as appropriate for the service or participation you may wish to have on the site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

  • To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content in which you are most interested.

  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.

  • To allow us to better serve you in responding to your requests.

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

  • To quickly process your transactions.

  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

Users are able to change their personal information:

  • By emailing us.

  • By logging in to their account.

How do we protect visitor information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. We never store your credit card information on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled and some of our services will not function properly.

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

We do not allow third party behavioral tracking.

Canada Anti-spam Legislation (CASL)

The CASL is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them. We make every attempt to comply with this legislation.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

  • Process orders or donations and to send information and updates pertaining to orders or donations.

  • We may also send you additional information but only if you specifically consent to it.

To be accordance with CASL we do the following:

  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses.

  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at unsubscribe@childrens-foundation.org and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Privacy Officer

The Children's Foundation
2750 East 18th Avenue,
Vancouver, B.C. V5M 4W8
Phone: 604.434.9101 

Click here to contact through this site or email privacy-officer@childrens-foundation.org

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on this Privacy Policy Page.
Last edited on November 24, 2014